CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L87379

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl cubane-1,4-dicarboxylate, CAS # 29412-62-2, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dimethyl cubane-1,4-dicarboxylate, is a nonaromatic cyclic dicarboxylic acid ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Dimethyl cubane-1,4-dicarboxylate will be 2917.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division